您现在的位置: 首页 - 备考 - 高起点 - 英语

2014年成人高考高起点英语真题及答案解析

来源: 中国教育在线     2017年12月26日

一、语音知识:共5小题;每题1.5分,共7.5分。在下列每组单词中,有一个单词的划线部分与其他单词的划线部分的读音不同。找出这个词。

1. 请选择出划线部分读音不同的选项( )。

A. bathe

B. birth

C. thought

D. Thank

【答案】A

2. 请选择出划线部分读音不同的选项( )。

A. alive

B. monitor

C. mind

D. Bicycle

【答案】B

3. 请选择出划线部分读音不同的选项( )。

A. potato

B. police

C. population

D. Polite

【答案】C

4. 请选择出划线部分读音不同的选项( )。

A. gather

B. gift

C. general

D. goat

【答案】C

5. 请选择出划线部分读音不同的选项( )。

A. feather

B. head

C. bread

D. Beeach

【答案】D

二、词汇与语法知识:共15小题;每题1.5分,共22.5分。从每小题的四个选择项中,选出最佳的一项。

6. The doctor told Mr. White that he couldn' t get better if he didn' t_________drinking.

A. give up

B. give away

C. give in

D. give out

【答案】A

【应试指导】本题考查动词短语辨析。句意:医生告诉怀特先生,如果他不戒烟身体就不能康复。give up意为“放弃,戒除”;9ive away意为“泄露,失去”;give in意为“屈服,投降”;9ive out意为“发布,停止运行”。根据句意可知,应选A。

7. It was a pity that he missed the meeting__________in London last month.

A. to be held

B. held

C. having held

D. to hold

【答案】B

【应试指导】本题考查非谓语动词。句意:他错过了上个月在伦敦举办的会议,真是太可惜了。会议已经举办过了,所以排除不定式结构,又因meeting和hold之间是被动关系,所以用动词的过去分词。,根据句意可知,应选B。

8. The teacher told his students that the earth___________round like a ball.

A. be

B. is

C. had been

D. Was

【答案】B

【应试指导】本题考查时态。句意:老师告诉学生,地球是圆的,就像一个球。“地球是圆的”是一个客观真理,已被科学证实,所以此处应该用be的一般现在时“is”。

9. It' s truly a beautiful place,_________I don' t want to live here.

A. and

B. as

C. but

D. So

【答案】C

【应试指导】本题考查连词辨析。句意:这里真的很漂亮,但是我不想住在这儿。选项中只有连词but可以表示对前面内容的转折,意为“但是”。

10. John is___________tallest student among________whole class.

A. a;the

B. the;the

C. a;a

D. the;a

【答案】B

【应试指导】本题考查冠词辨析。句意:约翰是班里最高的学生。形容词最高级前用定冠词the;这里的class指的是约翰所在的班级,是特指,所以第二个空也应是the。

11. The ship___________at 8:30 ,but it is almost 9:30 now.

A. could have arrived

B. must have arrived

C. should have arrived

D. would have arrived

【答案】C

【应试指导】本题考查情态动词。句意:船本应该8:30就到的,但是现在已经快9:30了。shouldhave done意为“本应该做某事”,符合题意。

12.-Hello,Jim! May I ask you a question?

-__________.

A. No, thanks

B. Right

C. Never mind

D. Certainly

【答案】D

【应试指导】本题考查日常交际用语。句意:——你好,吉姆。我可以问你一个问题吗?——当然可以。certainly意为“当然可以”,表示同意对方请求。

13.He left for New York___________I could say goodbye to him.

A. sitice

B. as

C. before

D. Until

【答案】C

【应试指导】本题考查连词辨析。句意:在他去纽约之前,我没来得及跟他说“再见”。作连词时,since意为“自从,自从……以来”;as意为“由于,像……一样”;before意为“在……之前”;until意为“到……为止,直到……才”.常与not连用。根据句意可知,应选C。

14. I can' t__________you that I' 11 be able to come,but I' 11 do my best.

A. promise

B. ask

C. answer

D. Advise

【答案】A

【应试指导】本题考查动词辨析。句意:我不能承诺我一定会来,但是我会尽量来的。promise意为“承诺,许诺”;ask意为“询问,请求”;answer意为“答复,解答”;advise意为“建议,提议”。故A正确。

15. Do you want to change this lamp for__________or do you want your money back?

A. other one

B. other

C. the others

D. Another

【答案】D

【应试指导】本题考查0ther的用法。句意:你是想换一盏灯还是想拿回自己的钱?other one与other本身不正确;the others是特指,表示“剩下的全部”;another是泛指,表示“另一个”。根据题意可知,应选D。

16. He asked me how often I went back home__________a visit when I was at college.

A. for

B. on

C. with

D. To

【答案】A

【应试指导】本题考查介词辨析。句意:他问我上大学时多久回家看一次。for作介词,表示目的。for a visit意为“访问,做客”,此处表示回家看看。

17. Mary was looking for a shop___________she could buy some chocolate.

A. which

B. that

C. where

D. Who

【答案C

【应试指导】本题考查定语从句。句意:玛丽正在找一个商店,她想买一些巧克力。在这个定语从句中,先行词shop为地点名词,且在从句中充当地点状语,故C正确。

18. Every Friday evening George will sit quietly in the chair,__________his favorite TV show.

A. to watch

B. watch

C. watched

D. Watching

【答案】D

【应试指导】本题考查非谓语动词辨析。句意:每周五晚上乔治都会安静地坐在椅子上,看他最喜欢的电视节目。非谓语动词表伴随时,若主语和非谓语动词是主动关系,则用动词的-ing形式,故D正确。

19. Please tell him__________ my train will arrive and ask him to pick me up.

A. what

B. when

C. whether

D. How

【答案】B

【应试指导】本题考查宾语从句。句意:请告诉他火车什么时候到并让他来接我。表时间的宾语从句应用when引导,作tell的直接宾语,故B正确。

20. I____any job I like since I came to this city.

A. haven' t done

B. don' t do

C. wouldn' t do

D. didn' t do

【答案】A

【应试指导】本题考查时态。句意:自从来到这个城市,我没有做过自己喜欢的工作。since引导的时间状语从句若是一般过去时,主句应为现在完成时,故A正确。

三、完形填空:共l5小题;每题2分,共30分。通读下面的短文。掌握其大意。然后,从每小题的四个选择项中选出可填入相应空白处的最佳选项。

As a boy I dreamed of flying airplanes. 21 __________I told Dad I wanted to be a pilot,he said, "Youneed to do your job well on the farm first, and 22__________ you may realize your dream. "The farm was aneveryday responsibility (职责)--that. 23__________ Saturday, Sunday and Christmas too. Every morning Igot up at four o' clock to milk and 24__________ the cows. After the milk was bottled, my older brothers andI 25__________ it to people' s homes. I was paid five cents a bottle. At that time I 26__________ that to be success-ful you have to take care of your responsibilities.

When I was 16 ,I signed up for flying lessons. To pay for the lessons I 27__________ a small restaurantwith some friends. One of our regular 28__________ was the president of the Farmers Bank. Every 29__________ Igot,I talked to him about my dream. One day I told him I 30__________ $3,500 to buy my own 31__________ . Helent me the money so that I could fly people within 150 miles of the airport.

Twelve years later I was flying people around the world 32__________a pilot of a big airline company.

After ten years in the company I started my own 33__________ .

Today I run a billion-dollar company, but it was on the farm that I learned the principles(原则)that have 34__________ me. Hard work and determination do 35__________ dreams come true.

21. 请选择最佳选项( )。

A. Before

B. When

C. Since

D. Though

【答案】B

【应试指导】词义辨析题。这句话的意思是:当我告诉爸爸我想成为一名飞行员时,他说:“你应该先做好农场上的工作,然后你才会实现你的理想。”when引导时间状语从句,表示“当……时”,故选B。

22. 请选择最佳选项( )。

A. again

B. now

C. then

D. Still

【答案】C

【应试指导】词义辨析题。again意为“又,再”;now意为“现在”;then意为“然后,那时”;still意为“仍然,仍旧”。根据句意可知,C为正确答案。

23. 请选择最佳选项( )。

A. wasted

B. spent

C. followed

D. Meant

【答案】D

【应试指导】词义辨析题。农场是每日的责任,也就是说,即使是周六、周日和圣诞节也一样。mean意为“表示……意思,意味着……”,符合句意。

24. 请选择最佳选项( )。

A. save

B. pull

C. ride

D. Feed

【答案】D

【应试指导】词义辨析题。每天早晨4点我就起床挤牛奶、喂奶牛。save意为“节省,保存”;pull意为“拉,扯”;ride意为“骑,乘”;feed意为“喂养”。根据句意可知,只有D正确。

25. 请选择最佳选项( )。

A. offered

B. sent

C. returned

D. Posted

【答案】B

【应试指导】推理判断题。根据上下文可知,我每天都要挤牛奶、喂奶牛,还要和哥哥一起送牛奶。offer意为“提供”;send意为“送”;return意为“返回”;post意为“张贴,宣布”。故选B.

26. 请选择最佳选项( )。

A. learned

B. replied

C. warned

D. Agreed

【答案】A

【应试指导】推理判断题。根据上下文可知,在农场上挤牛奶、喂奶牛、送牛奶获得报酬这个经历让我学到了很多。learn意为“学会,懂得”;reply-意为“回答,答复”;warn意为“警告,告诫”;agree意为“同意,赞同”。故选A。

27. 请选择最佳选项( )。

A. built

B. opened

C. visited

D. Borrowed

【答案】B

【应试指导】词义辨析题。为了能够上飞行课,我和朋友一起开了一家小餐馆。build意为“建造,建立”;0pen意为“开,开张”;visit意为“访问,参观”;borrow意为“借,借用”。故选B。

28. 请选择最佳选项( )。

A. neighbors

B. friends

C. customers

D. Passengers

【答案】C

【应试指导】推理判断题。根据上下文可知,我们餐馆里有位常客是一家银行的行长。neighbor意为“邻居”;friend意为“朋友”;customer意为“顾客”;passenger意为“乘客”。故选C。

29. 请选择最佳选项( )。

A. chance

B. day

C. place

D. Hour

【答案】A

【应试指导】推理判断题。根据上下文可知,只要有机会,我就会和到餐馆吃饭的银行行长谈我的梦想,为下文跟他借钱买飞机作了铺垫。chance意为“机会”,符合句意。

30. 请选择最佳选项( )。

A. received

B. needed

C. collected

D. Prepared

【答案】B

【应试指导】推理判断题。根据上下文可知,我经常和到餐馆吃饭的一位银行行长谈我的理想,有一天我告诉他我需要一笔钱买一架飞机,他就把钱借给我了。need意为“需要”,符合句意。

31. 请选择最佳选项( )。

A. truck

B. car

C. plane

D. Bus

【答案】C

【应试指导】推理判断题。根据上下文可知,由于我从小就希望能成为一名飞行员,所以此处应该是借钱买飞机。故选C。

32. 请选择最佳选项( )。

A. to

B. by

C. for

D. As

【答案】D

【应试指导】目定用法题。l2年后我成为一家大型航空公司的飞行员,把人们送到世界各地。as意为“作为,以……身份”,as a pilot意为“作为一名飞行员”,符合句意。

33. 请选择最佳选项( )。

A. business

B. job

C. journey

D. Area

【答案】A

【应试指导】固定用法题。在航空公司工作10年后,我建立了自己的公司。start ode’s business意为“创业,开始自己的生意”,符合题意。

34. 请选择最佳选项( )。

A. reminded

B. guided

C. excited

D. Pressed

【答案】B

【应试指导】词义辨析题。现在我经营一家价值数十亿美元的公司,但是正是在农场上学到的原则指导着我(实现自己的理想)。remind意为“提醒,使想起”;guide意为“指导,引导”;excite意为“使兴奋,刺激”;press意为“逼迫,压迫”。故选B。

35. 请选择最佳选项( )。

A. take

B. put

C. see

D. Make

【答案】D

【应试指导】固定用法题。刻苦工作和决心真的能使梦想成真:lnake sth.come true意为“使……成真”,为固定用法。故选D。

四、阅读理解:共l5小题;每题3分,共45分。阅读下列短文,然后根据短文的内容从每小题的四个选择项中选出最佳的一项。

A

Recently, more than 2,000 high school teachers have been asked about the effect of the Interneton their students. Teachers say the Internet has had a good influence(影响and a not-so-good influence on this generation.

Three quarters of the teachers say the Internet and search tools have had a great effect on theirstudents'research habits and skills. But 87 percent agree that this young generation don' t knowabout hard work and can't stay attentive(注意力集中的) for long. And 64 percent say the Internetdoes more to distract (使分心)students than to help them in their studies. Many students think "doingresearch"just means doing a quick search on Google.

According to the teachers, one problem is that students trust too much of the information on theInternet. These students have not developed skills to judge the quality of the information. It' s some-thing that really has to be taught and paid attention to. It' s like everything else. In a world wherethings can happen quickly, you really need to have a way to step back, think and make judgmentabout the information you have. And teachers can do a lot to teach that.

Another problem is that being able to quickly find information keeps the students from workinghard. They become dependent on search tools and do not make enough use of printed books. Manyteachers are also afraid that the Internet makes it easy for students to copy work done by others.

36. What does the text mainly discuss about the Internet?

A. Its success in high school teaching.

B. Its influence on school teachers.

C. Its achievements in school research.

D. Its effect on high school students.

【答案】D

【应试指导】主旨大意题。文章第一段第一句为主题句,点明了全文的主旨:网络对中学生的影响。故D正确。

37. What is the percentage of the teachers who think the students need hard work?

A. 75%.

B. 64%.

C. 87%.

D. 70%.

【答案】C

【应试指导】推理判断题。由第二段第二句可知,87%的中学教师认为年轻的一代不刻苦学习,也不能长时间集中注意力。由此推断出,这些教师认为学生应刘苦学习。故C正确。

38. What should be taught to students according to Paragraph 3 ?

A. Ways to improve their research habits.

B. How to do research on the Internet.

C. Skills to judge the quality of information.

D. How to pay attention to their studies.

【答案】C

【应试指导】事实细节题。由第三段第二句和第三句可知,现在的中学生没有判断所得到的信息真实性的技能,这是教师应该教授给学生的。故C正确。

39. What will happen when students depend too much on search tools?

A. Their studies will be greatly improved.

B. They won' t make good use of books.

C. Their attention to things will last longer.

D. They won' t copy work done by others.

【答案】B

【应试指导】事实细节题。由最后一段第二句可知,中学生过于依赖搜索工具而没有充分利用书籍。故B正确。

B

I am watching my son and hundreds of his classmates, marching in perfect order into the univer-

sity football stadium(体育场).Holding back my tears, I search for my son in the sea of people. Sud-denly, there he is. I jump to my feet and start waving. Arms flying back and forth above my head, Ilook like a windmill(风车),or maybe an airport worker guiding a plane. I see him smile,then laughas he pulls his camera out of his pocket. He takes a picture of me as he waves back, and then goes tofind his seat.

What is it about graduations that makes them so moving? Why do most of us women cry as we-watch our sons ,daughters, grandchildren, nieces, and nephews march in dark robes(长袍) .9 We crypartly because, no matter how old our children are, and no matter how much they have achieved, inour eyes they are still the little babies we carry around the house to comfort.

And ,of course, we cry also because something wonderful is ending, and we miss it already.Whatever is on its way to take its place will not be the same. It has been such a gift to have my songo to college close to home. We never have to worry about whether he will be able to make the triphome for a hohday. But this was a time-limited gift. My son will attend graduate school in California.We will talk and text like crazy, and visit as often as we can. But it will not be the same.

40. Why are people gathering in the university stadium?

A. They are having a group photo taken.

B. They are watching a football match.

C. They are attending a college graduation.

D. They are taking part in a sports meet.

【答案】C

【应试指导】事实细节题。由第二段可知,学生和家长们聚集在体育场是为了参加毕业典礼。故C正确。

41. Whom does the son take a picture of before taking his seat?

A. People in the stadium.

B. An airport worker.

C. His classmates.

D. His mother.

【答案】D

【应试指导】事实细节题。由第一段最后一句可知.作者的儿子在找个位置坐下之前给作者(即他的妈妈)拍了张照。故D正确。

42. The writer cries partly because__________

A. she misses the days when she could often see her son

B. she is disappointed that they have to move to California

C. she feels sad that her son has achieved little at college

D. she is afraid her son cannot find a job after graduation

【答案】A

【应试指导】事实细节题。由最后一段可知,作者哭是因为她再也不能经常见到儿子了。儿子上大学时离家比较近,所以作者能够经常看到他,但是现在儿子大学毕业了,即将到加利福尼亚上研究生了。故A正确。

43. What will be different when the son attends graduate school?

A. He will spend holidays at home.

B. He will not call his mom so often.

C. He will be far away from home.

D. He will not give his mom any gift.

【答案】C

【应试指导】推理判断题。由最后一段第三句和第四句可知,儿子大学时离家较近,这对作者来说是一个恩赐,因为作者不用担心假期时儿子能不能回家;由第五句和第六句可知,恩赐也是有限的,因为现在儿子要去加利福尼亚上研究生了。由此推断出,儿子要远离家了。故C正确。

C

Once a month,just after sunset, trucks fill an outdoor parking lot in Los Angeles, California.Some trucks sell all kinds of food. Others have clothing for sale. These are known as fashion (时尚)trucks.

It's really fun to go through everything in the truck. The back of the truck is a small store.Clothing hangs on one side. Jewelry(首饰) and purses are on the other. The store looks colorful andis well organized. There is also a very small room for trying on clothes.

Jordana Fortaleza is one of the truck owners. She says the cost of owning a truck is much lowerthan paying for a store. And there is another reason to use a truck. You can take your business toyour customers. But there are also difficulties.

The biggest problem is the weather. In winter, it' s cold outside and there' s no one around. Anotherproblem is keeping the truck in good condition. When it breaks down, the repairs can take days. Businessstops during the time. It happens at least once a year because her truck is 38 years old.

Meagan Rogers is a fashion school graduate. She says the job market is so hard now, but with afashion truck she' s able to start earning money while her classmates are still working without pay.44.Which of the following is an advantage of a fashion truck?

A. It attracts more customers.

B. It costs less than a store.

C. It needs repairs once a year.

D. It has a small room in it.

【答案】B

【应试指导】事实细节题。由第三段第二句可知,一辆时尚货车的花费要比一间店铺的花费低得’多。这正是时尚货车的优点之一。故B正确。

45. What do we know about Meagan Rogers?

A. She has started making money.

B. She hasn' t finished her school.

C. She is happy to help her classmates.

D. She has problems with her truck.

【答案】A

【应试指导】事实细节题。由最后一段可知,MeaganRogers已经毕业了,拥有一辆时尚货车来做生意,并且已经开始赚钱了。故A正确。

46. What would be the best title for the text?

A. Tips for Repairing Your Truck

B. How to Start a Clothes Store

C. The Story of a Fashion School

D. Fashion Trucks in Los Angeles

【答案】D

【应试指导】主旨大意题。文章通篇讲述的都是加利福尼亚州的洛杉矾街上的时尚货车。第一段讲时尚货车上卖各种各样的衣服和食物;第二段讲时尚货车上的布局;第三段和第四段分别讲时尚货车的优势和劣势;第五段讲Meagan Rogers的时尚货车。故D正确。

D

Body language is of great importance tohumans. We carry many of the meanings through body

movements. However, many forms of body language we consider to be fine in our country can get usinto trouble in other parts of the world.

A smile is one of the most common examples in different countries. While Americans smile freely atstrangers,in Russia this is considered strange and even impolite. In Asian countries a smile isn' tnecessarily an expression of joy but it can be used to express pain.

The acceptable physical distance is another major difference. In Latin America and the MiddleEast the acceptable distance is much shorter than what most Europeans and Americans feet comforta-ble with. Hand and arm movements as a form of body language are also very different amongcountries. Handshakes are usually acceptable almost everywhere, even between strangers;however,kissing on the cheek and touching on the shoulder or other body parts aren' t. For many people inAsia and other parts of the world, such actions are seen as a violation (侵犯) of one' s personalspace. This is why you should not touch others easily.

Eye contact(目光接触)is one of the forms of body language where the differences are most strikingInAmerica and Latin America looking the other person in the eye is a sign of respect. But in Asian countries,prolonged(过长的)eye contact is especially rude,so you should try your best not to do that.

47. To humans, body language is__________.

A. important

B. funny

C. uncommon

D. Strange

【答案】A

【应试指导】事实细节题。由第一段第一句可知,肢体语言对人类意义重大。故A正确。

48. In which place is smiling at strangers considered impolite?

A. The U.S.

B. Asia.

C. Latin America.

D. Russia.

【答案】D

【应试指导】事实细节题。由第二段第二句可知,在美国即使对陌生人也可以不拘束地微笑,但是在俄罗斯这种表现是很奇怪的,甚至是不礼貌的。故D正确。

49. Which form of body language is acceptable almost everywhere?

A. Kissing on the cheek.

B. Shaking hands.

C. Touching on the shoulder.

D. Keeping a short distance.

【答案】B

【应试指导】事实细节题。由第三段第四句可知,几乎在任何地方。握手都是可以接受的,甚至陌生人之间也可以握手。故B正确。

50. What does striking in the fourth paragraph most probably mean?

A. Interesting to read.

B. Easy to notice.

C. Impossible to remember.

D. Difficult to accept.

【答案】B

【应试指导】词义猜测题。由最后一段可知,在美国和拉丁美洲,直视别人表示对对方的尊重,但是在亚洲国家,过长时间地直视别人是很不礼貌的。这表明目光接触这种身势语在不同的地区的含义是有很明显的差异的。由此推测,strikin9一词在这句话中的意思是“明显的,显著的”。故B正确。

第Ⅱ卷(非选择题,共45分)

五、补全对话:共5旬;每旬满分为3分。共15分。根据中文提示,把对话中缺少的内容写在线上。这些句子必须符合英语表达习惯。打句号的地方,用陈述句;打问号的地方,用疑问句。

提示:Jane把包忘在了公交车上。她来到公交失物招领处寻找,一位女士接待了她。

( Jane = J ; Woman = W)W:Can I help you?

J:Yes, I hope so. I left my bag on a bus this morning.

W: 51 ?

J:Bus No. 16.

W: 52 ?

J:It' s a middle-sized white bag.

W: 53 ?

J:My purse and keys.

W : 54 , please ?

J : Jane Smith.

W:AI1 right,you can come again tomorrow morning and see what we've got here.

J:OK. 55

W : You' re welcome.

51. 请填写最佳选择答案()。

【答案】Which bus did you take

52.请填写最佳选择答案()。

【答案】What does the bag look like

53.请填写最佳选择答案()。

【答案】What' s in the bag

54.请填写最佳选择答案()。

【答案】What' s your name

55.请填写最佳选择答案()。

【答案】Thanks/Thank you

六、书面表达:满分30分。

假设你是李华,请用英语写一封信邀请Mike参加你和朋友在颐和园的周末野餐,并告诉他你将负责面包、水果和饮料。具体安排如下:

自带物品:自己最喜欢的一道菜

集合地点:学校北门公交车站

出发时间:星期日早上8点

注意:词数应为100左右

Dear Mike,

Yours,

Li Hua

【答案】

One possible version:Dear Mike,

How are you doing recently? My friends and I planto have a picnic together in the Summer Palace thiscoming weekend. We' d like to invite you to come andjoin us. Each of us is expected to prepare a favorite dishfor the picnic. And I will get enough bread, fruit anddrinks ready for all of us. We have decided to meet at thebus stop near the north gate of our school at 8o' clockthis Sunday morning. Please let me know if you cancome.

Yours,

Li Hua



声明:(一)由于考试政策等各方面情况的不断调整与变化,本网站所提供的考试信息仅供参考,请以权威部门公布的正式信息为准。
(二)本网站在文章内容来源出处标注为其他平台的稿件均为转载稿,免费转载出于非商业性学习目的,版权归原作者所有。如您对内容、版权等问题存在异议请与本站联系,我们会及时进行处理解决。

查看自学考试最新资讯 查看远程教育最新资讯

地区成考
北京成考| 天津成考| 河北成考| 山西成考| 山东成考| 河南成考| 黑龙江成考| 吉林成考| 辽宁成考| 湖北成考| 湖南成考| 安徽成考| 江西成考| 浙江成考| 上海成考| 江苏成考| 内蒙古成考| 重庆成考| 陕西成考| 甘肃成考| 宁夏成考| 云南成考| 贵州成考| 四川成考| 青海成考| 西藏成考| 新疆成考| 广东成考| 广西成考| 海南成考| 福建成考|
友情链接
自学考试| 远程教育| 浙江师范大学成人教育学院