您现在的位置: 首页 - 备考 - 高起点 - 英语

2019年成人高考高起点英语基础试题及答案03

来源: 中国教育在线     2019年04月10日

2019年成人高考高起点英语基础试题及答案03

三、完形填空(共20小題;每題1.5分,共30分。)

通读下面的短文,掌握其大意。从每小题的四个选项中选出可填入相应空白处的最佳选择,并把它前面的大写字母填入左边括号里。

Mr. Jones woke early one morning, before the sun had risen. It was a beautiful morning, _31_ he went to the window and looked out. He was _32_ to see a neatly-dressed and mid-aged professor, who _33_ in the university just up the road from Mr. Jones‘ house, coming the direction of the town. He had grey hair thick glasses, and was _34 an umbrella, a morning newspaper and a bag. Mr. Jones thought that he must have _35_ by the night train _36_ taking a taxi.

Mr. Jones had a big tree in his garden, and the children had tied a long _37_ to one of the branches, so that they could swing on it.

Mr. Jones saw the professor _38_ when he saw the rope and looked carefully up and down the road. When he saw that there was _39_ in sight, he stepped into the garden (there was no fence), put his umbrella, newspaper, bag and hat nearly on the grass and _40_ the rope. He pulled it _41_ to see whether it was strong enough to take his weight, then ran as fast as he could and swung into the _42_ on the end of the rope, his grey hair blowing all around _43_. _44_ he swung, sometimes taking a few more _45_ steps on the grass when the rope began to swing _46_ slowly for him.

_47_ the professor stopped, straightened his tie, combed his hair carefully, put on his hat, _48_ his umbrella, newspaper and bag, and continued _49_ his way to the university, looking as _50_ and correct and respectable as one would expect a professor to be.

( )31.A. because B. as C. so D. for

答案:C

( )32.A. surprised B. glad C. worried D. excited

答案:A

( )33.A. studied B. worked C. stayed D. lived

答案:D

( )34.A. passing B. doing C. carrying D. sending

答案:C

( )35.A. left B. gone C. taken D. arrived

答案:D

( )36.A. because of B. instead of C. by D. with

答案:B

( )37.A. rope B. line C. stick D. ruler

答案:A

( )38.A. run B. walk C. jump D. stop

答案:D

( )39.A. nothing B. nobody C. no room D. no house

答案:B

( )40.A. carried B. grasped C. took D. threw

答案:B

( )41.A. hard B. high C. heavily D. greatly

答案:A

( )42.A. garden B. tree C. land D. air

答案:D

( )43.A. hands B. his shoulders C. his face D. his neck

答案:C

( )44.A. Backwards and forwards B. Up and down

C. Left and right D. Around and around

答案:A

( )45.A. running B. stopping C. rising D. falling

答案:A

( )46.A. enough B. more C. too D. less

答案:C

( )47.A. At first B. At last C. At once D. At least

答案:B

( )48.A. set up B. gave up C. send up D. picked up

答案:D

( )49.A. on B. for C. by D. with

答案:A

( )50.A. clean B. slow C. funny D. quiet

答案:D

2019年成人高考预报名正在火热进行中,点击进行咨询》》

热点推荐:

2019年各地成人高考报名时间及入口

成人高考历年真题汇总

声明:(一)由于考试政策等各方面情况的不断调整与变化,本网站所提供的考试信息仅供参考,请以权威部门公布的正式信息为准。
(二)本网站在文章内容来源出处标注为其他平台的稿件均为转载稿,免费转载出于非商业性学习目的,版权归原作者所有。如您对内容、版权等问题存在异议请与本站联系,我们会及时进行处理解决。

查看自学考试最新资讯 查看远程教育最新资讯

名师课程
教材推荐
历届考题

名师直播

大学语文
讲师:王俏   37课时
  • 联系方式
  • 投诉与建议电子邮箱:shidai@dual-edu.com
  • 商务合作:17823597581    jijiao@eol.cn
  • 咨询热线:01086391515
微信公众号
官方微博