您现在的位置: 首页 - 备考 - 高起点 - 英语

2019年成人高考高起点英语全真模拟试题及答案03

来源: 中国教育在线     2019年04月19日

2019年成人高考高起点英语全真模拟试题及答案03

三、完形填空(共20小题;每题1.5分,共30分。)

通读下面的短文,掌握其大意。从每小题的四个选项中选出可填入相应空白处的最佳选择,并把它前面的大写字母填入左边括号里。

If we were asked exactly what we were doing a year ago, we should probably have to say that we could not remember. But if we had kept a book and written in it an account of _31_ each day, we should be able to give an answer _32_ the question.

It is the same in the history. _33_ have been forgotten because we do not have any written account of them. Sometimes men _34_ a record of the important happenings in _35_ country, _36_ often it was destroyed by fire or in a war. Sometimes there was never any written record at all because the people _37_ did not know how to write. For example, we know _38_ the people who lived in China 4,000 years ago, because they could write and _39_ written records for these who live _40_ them. But we know _41_ nothing about the people who lived even 200 years ago in Central Africa, because they _42_.

Sometimes, of course, even if the people cannot write, they may know something of the past. They have learned about it from _43_ people, and often songs and dances and stories have been made about the most important happenings, and these have been sung and acted and told _44_ many generations (後代)。 Most people are proud to tell _45_ their fathers did in the past. This we may call “remembered history”。 _46_ has now been written down. It is not so exact _47_ so valuable to us _48_ written history is, because words are much more easily _49_ when used again and again in speech than copied in writing. But _50_ no written records, such spoken stories are often very helpful.

( )31.A. what to do B. what we did C. how to do D. how we did

答案:B

( )32.A. for B. in C. on D. to

答案:D

( )33.A. all things B. Many things C. More D. Much

答案:B

( )34.A. did keep B. should keep C. would keep D. were keeping

答案:A

( )35.A. our B. your C. their D. his

答案:C

( )36.A. still B. but C. even D. or

答案:B

( )37.A. when and where B. of when and where C. that time and place D. of that time and place

答案:D

( )38.A. a good deal about B. a lot of about C. many D. much

答案:A

( )39.A. left B. gave C. leave D. send

答案:C

( )40.A. before B. after C. later D. for

答案:B

( )41.A. almost B. most C. at most D. mostly

答案:A

( )42.A. have not learned to write B. have learned to write

C. had learned how to write D. had not learned to write

答案:D

( )43.A. older B. the oldest C. outside D. most

答案:A

( )44.A. by B. about C. for D. within

答案:C

( )45.A. how B. which C. that D. what

答案:D

( )46.A. Some of it B. Some of them C. All of it D. Many of them

答案:A

( )47.A. and B. or C. yet D. even

答案:B

( )48.A. as B. that C. such D. so

答案:A

( )49.A. moved B. forgotten C. recited D. changed

答案:D

( )50.A. where B. there C. where there are D. where they are

答案:C

2019年成人高考预报名正在火热进行中,点击进行咨询》》

热点推荐:

2018年各地区成人高考录取结果查询入口

成人高考历年真题汇总

各地区2013年-2017年成人高考历年录取分数线;

声明:(一)由于考试政策等各方面情况的不断调整与变化,本网站所提供的考试信息仅供参考,请以权威部门公布的正式信息为准。
(二)本网站在文章内容来源出处标注为其他平台的稿件均为转载稿,免费转载出于非商业性学习目的,版权归原作者所有。如您对内容、版权等问题存在异议请与本站联系,我们会及时进行处理解决。

查看自学考试最新资讯 查看远程教育最新资讯

名师课程
教材推荐
历届考题

名师直播

大学语文
讲师:王俏   37课时
  • 联系方式
  • 投诉与建议电子邮箱:shidai@dual-edu.com
  • 商务合作:17823597581    jijiao@eol.cn
  • 咨询热线:01086391515
微信公众号
官方微博