您现在的位置: 首页 - 备考 - 高起点 - 英语

2015年成人高考高起点英语真题及答案解析

来源: 中国教育在线     2017年12月11日
单选题

第1卷(选择题,共125分)

I. Phonetics ( 5 points)

Directions:In each of the following groups of words, there are four underlined letters or letter combinations marked A, B, C and D. Compare the underlined parts and identify the one that is different from the others in pronunciation. Mark your answer by blackening the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet.

1. 请选择出划线部分读音不同的选项( )。

A. measure

B. deadline

C. heat

D. Feather

2. 请选择出划线部分读音不同的选项( )。

A. laughter

B. enough

C. cough

D. Ghost

3. 请选择出划线部分读音不同的选项( )。

A. rob

B. climb

C. disturb

D. Absorb

4. 请选择出划线部分读音不同的选项( )。

A. uncle

B. product

C. rural

D. ugly

5. 请选择出划线部分读音不同的选项( )。

A. slow

B. shower

C. flowwer

D. how

II. Vocabulary and Structure ( 15 points)

Directions : There are 15 incomplete sentences in this section. For each sentence there are fourchoices marked A, B, C and D. Choose one answer that best completes the sentence and blacken the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet.

6. Only in my thirties__________ a purpose in life.

A. did I find

B. I did find

C. I found

D. found

7. __________his telephone number, she didn' t know how to get in touch with him.

A. Having forgotten

B. To have forgotten

C. Forgetting

D. To forget

8. These are the pictures of the hotel__________ we held our annual meetings.

A. where

B. which

C. that

D. When

9. I wonder if there is __________ university in your hometown.

A. the

B. /

C. a

D. An

10. It is __________ that text messaging while driving is dangerous.

A. significant

B. obvious

C. necessary

D. Sufficient

11. My secretary usually opens my post__________it's marked 'private'.

A. for

B. as

C. unless

D. If

12. My aunt's business has been doing poorly,but she's hoping that her__________will change.

A. emotion

B. luck

C. duty

D. Fame

13. Who should be responsible__________the accident?

A. at

B. of

C. with

D. For

14. The old man, together with his neighbors,__________the performance when it began to rain.

A. have enjoyed

B. has enjoyed

C. was enjoying

D. were enjoying

15. My teacher recommended that I__________as careful as possible when I took an exam.

A. will be

B. be

C. am

D. Were

16. Several novels by Mo Yan___________ into English so far.

A. had been translated

B. were translated

C. are translated

D. have been translated

17. The pianist didn' t__________until the last minute before the concert.

A. turn up

B. turn out

C. turn off

D. turn on

18.--I'm sorry about the misunderstanding.

--You__________apologize ; it wash' t your fault.

A. needn' t

B. wouldn' t

C. couldn' t

D. mustn' t

19. Let' s go to the airport a little earlier__________we can choose better seats.

A. now that

B. for that

C. by that

D. so that

20. Jason made sharp comments on Mary' s idea, but he didn' t mean__________her.

A. to be hurt

B. to hurt

C. hurt

D. Hurting

III. Cloze ( 30 points)

Directions:For each blank in the following passage, there are four choices marked A, B, Cand D. Choose the one that is most suitable and mark your answer by blackeningthe corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet.

Where do cars get their energy from? For most cars,the answer is petrol. 21__________some cars useelectricity. These cars have 22__________motors that get their power from large batteries. In 23__________, thereare even cars that have 24__________an electric motor and a petrol motor. These types of cars are 25__________hybrid ( 混合 ) cars.

Most people tend to think of electric cars as a new 26__________,but they have been around for a longtime. In the 27__________19th and early 20th centuries electric cars were common because the technology for petrol engines was not very advanced. But 28__________the petrol engine became easier to make and more powerful,this type of engines became the most 29__________. Interest in electric cars was high in the 1970s and 1980s because 30__________became very expensive. Recently, electric cars have again become well-liked because people want cars that pollute 31__________

Electric cars are better than petrol cars 32__________several ways. The biggest benefit is reduced pol- lution. In areas 33__________there is a high percentage of electric cars, pollution is not that serious. The second benefit of electric cars is a 34__________in the dependence on foreign oil. Several countries don' t want to 35__________on oil from other countries. Since electric cars can run on electricity from coal or nu- clear power stations, there is less need to import oil.

21.请选择最佳选项( )。

A. But

B. Nor

C. Or

D. And

22. 请选择最佳选项( )。

A. traditional

B. common

C. same

D. Special

23. 请选择最佳选项( )。

A. summary

B. detail

C. time

D. Addition

24. 请选择最佳选项( )。

A. all

B. both

C. either

D. Neither

25. 请选择最佳选项( )。

A. described

B. regarded

C. called

D. Known

26. 请选择最佳选项( )。

A. invention

B. influence

C. instrument

D.intention

27. 请选择最佳选项( )。

A. last

B. beginning

C. recent

D. Late

28. 请选择最佳选项( )。

A. unless

B. after

C. before

D. Until

29. 请选择最佳选项( )。

A. popular

B. comfortable

C. difficult

D. Dangerous

30. 请选择最佳选项( )。

A. motors

B. power

C. cars

D. Oil

31. 请选择最佳选项( )。

A. much

B. more

C. less

D. Few

32. 请选择最佳选项( )。

A. by

B. in

C. at

D. On

33. 请选择最佳选项( )。

A. when

B. where

C. what

D. Which

34. 请选择最佳选项( )。

A. start

B. need

C. reduction

D. Rise

35. 请选择最佳选项( )。

A. put

B. hold

C. rely

D. Keep

IV. Reading Comprehension ( 60 points )

Directions:There are five reading passages in this part. Each passage is followed by four questions. For each question there are four suggested answers marked A, B, C and D.Choose the best answer and blacken the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet.

Passage One

As we recently discovered, there is a Stepmother' s Day, though it is not on any official holiday calendar. So,it would be safe to assume that there is a similar day for stepdads, too. Right? Well, it depends on what you read. A Google search brought up posts that say, for example,' It' s on father' s day--father' s day is for fathers, step-fathers and people who are like fathers to you--it' s a day for making father figures feel special. ' Further searching found a Stepfather' s Day Facebook page that says, 'The unofficial Stepfather' s Day is the fourth Sunday of June. 'Unfortunately, as of the publishing of this article,only 30 people have 'liked' the page. Considering that studies show 3.3 million men, or 11.1% of U. S. fathers, live with at least one stepchild,that's only a drop in the ocean.It's interesting to note that there is a National Grandparents' Day. President Jimmy Carter signed it into law in 1978. Law ! While grandparents are undoubtedly special people in our children' s lives,they are often seen as the most loving family members. But what about the stepparents? The stepparents are the ones who are often the outsiders,the ones who have to endure the hurtful 'You're not my dad!' or 'You're not my mom!' And yet they never give up. They do their best to over- come theinherentchallenges of stepparents and be role models for their stepchildren. These unsung( 未被颂扬的 ) family heroes deserve 'official' days of honor. Perhaps if we are loud enough, Presi- dent Obama, who had a stepfather himself, will sign into law National Stepmother' s Day and National Stepfather' s Day.

Are you with me? Follow me and get your voice heard. How cool it would be if we could make

this happen !

36. What does the underlined word 'that' in Paragraph 1 refer to?

A. 11.1% of U. S. fathers who live with at least one stepchild in the U. S.

B. 3.3 million men who live with at least one stepchild in the world.

C. Father figures who are equally honored in the U. S.

D. 30 people who support Stepfather' s Day on the Facebook page.

37. What did President Jimmy Carter sign into law in 1978?

A. The National Stepchildren's Day.

B. The National Stepparents' Day.

C. The National Grandparents' Day.

D. The National Grandchildren's Day.

38. Which of the following is closest in meaning to the word 'inherent' in Paragraph 2?

A. Inevitable.

B. Lasting.

C. Unbelievable.

D. Tough.

39. What is the reason for setting an official holiday for stepparents?

A. Because they are often seen as the most loving family members.

B. Because they deserve respect and honor as family members.

C. Because they love their role as stepparents.

D. Because they are often treated as heroes in the family.

Passage Two

Most students choose 'Homestay' accommodation when they study abroad; others select Home- stay even if they are not on a study visit. Statistics show that it ' s a form of accommodation gaining in popularity all the time.

But what is Homestay? And what makes it so popular?

Homestav means hying with a family, or 'host family' as we say. There are three ways of doing

it:

* choose to learn English in a language school near to your Homestay location;

* have your English classes in the house with a member of the family who is a qualified teacher;

* select not to have classes at all when you visit--a popular choice if you want to do the tourist thing for example.

Even in their busy summer period the organizations that arrange the Homestays will always try to place you with the most suitable host family to match your requirements. Placement (安置) organinations think about location, interests, language level, eating requirements, allergies (过敏) and other requests you may have.

Though prices vary according to your needs, good quality Homestay accommodation can be rela- tively economical --and although you may be charged an extra amount of money if you want your Homestay in or near the city centre. Even if you stay further out, you can expect your journey into the centre not to exceed 30 minutes.

Not only does Homestay accommodation represent value for money, it also gives you an excellent opportunity to practise English with your host family. This is a very important extra for students who like to speak as much English as possible. But if you plan to learn English, why not have your English classes in your host family? There' s no better way to learn English than this--the perfect combination of learning and accommodation combined with the cultural experience!

40.Homestay is an ideal choice for students who . A. want to learn statistics

B. plan to study overseas

C. plan to visit relatives

D. want to stay at home

41.Who will consider students' requirements before their Homestay starts?

A. The language school.

B. The host family.

C. The English teacher.

D. The placement organization.

42. Which of the following is a key factor affecting the price of Homestay?

A. Students' specific needs.

B. Students' language level.

C. Nationality of the host family.

D. Eating habits of the host family.

43. What can be inferred from the passage?

A. The author finds Homestay accommodation expensive.

B. The author finds Homestay arrangement complicated.

C. The author is in favor of Homestay accommodation.

D. The author is doubtful about the safety of Homestay.

Passage Three

Using less energy around the home is easier than you might think, saving your money while creating a healthier, more comfortable living space for you and your family. Changing a few old habits can make an impact on your energy bill, your comfort and the environment. Here are some handy tips to make your house more energy-efficient.

Lower the heat

If your home has adjustable central heating, lowering the room temperature even slightly can make a difference. You may not feel it, but your wallet will. It is even more advisable to control temperatures at different times of the day.

Hang clothes out to dry

If the weather allows it, head outside and dry your laundry on a clothesline. The sunlight will help eliminate bacteria and dust. While clothes dryers get the job done faster,they also use up energy.By hanging your clothes out you' ll be cutting greenhouse gases by about three kilograms per load.

Take advantage of natural light

Installing large windows on the northern side of your house can help you make use of sunlight' s natural warmth. To stay cool indoors on hot summer days, install blinds (百叶窗) to block the heavy sun. Put your desk near the window ,then you don't need a lamp in the daytime.

Wrap (裹) your pipes

Be sure your hot-water pipes are properly wrapped. In an average home, heating water accounts for more than one-quarter of the energy bill. Why let warmth go to waste before it reaches you?

Choose the right size for appliances (家用电器)

When the time comes to replace appliances, select those that are both energy-efficient and of theappropriate size for your needs. Don' t buy bigger ones just because you can.

44. What benefit may using less energy at home bring about?

A. Enlarging your living space.

B. Keeping old habits unchanged.

C. Having a healthier living environment.

D. Improving your work efficiency.

45. Which of the following is one of the advantages of hanging clothes out to dry?

A. It gets clothes dry much faster than clothes dryers.

B. It uses half the energy that clothes dryers do.

C. It may help to build a greenhouse.

D. It helps remove bacteria in clothes.

46. What can be installed on the northern side of your house to make better use of natural light?

A. Shades.

B. Windows.

C. Blinds.

D. Curtains.

47. Besides energy-efficiency ,what else should be considered when replacing appliances?

A. Proper size.

B. Good quality.

C. Replacing time.

D. Reasonable price.

Passage Four

I talk to strangers for a living and love the challenge of getting their stories published in news- papers. I' ve been married for years, but until six months ago, I could be a typical absent-minded husband. Often I was just nodding when I was supposed to. When my wife asked, 'Did you even hear what I just said?' I would defensively say,'Of course I did'.

In January, I began to lose my voice. Doctors told me I needed surgery, or my throat would bepermanently damaged. Total silence would be required for the first few weeks of my recovery.

Two hours after the surgery, my eyes filled with tears as my two-year-old son looked puzzled because I wouldn' tanswer his questions. I wanted to talk but couldn' t. Luckily, I' d recorded myself reading some of his favorite books. That would come in handy the next couple of weeks.

When I got home, I noticed a 'side effect' : as my wife talked to me to keep up my spirits, I wasn't just hearing her; I was listening to her. Over the next few weeks, I didn't want to miss a word she said. I began to hear sweetness in her voice. It had never left. I' d just stopped noticing. I found myself understanding her better on topics I' d previously dismissed as 'things I just don' t get as a guy'. I also realized my son wasn' t just talking nonstop but that he often had thoughtful things to say. Even while walking my dog in the woods near our home, I began hearing pleasant patterns in birdsongs. Before my surgery, I' d have spent those walks on my phone.

After several weeks, I was fully recovered. Conversation in our house is better now, not because I' m talking more. I' m just listening better and becoming less and less surprised that I like what I hear

48. According to the passage, the author is most likely a __

A. journalist

B. doctor

C. driver

D. Teacher

49. What does the wife mean by asking 'Did you even hear what I just said?' in Paragraph 1 ?

A. You didn' t have to nod while you were listening.

B. You should tell me what I said just now.

C. You should listen to me.

D. You didn' t want to talk with me.

A. He was unwilling to talk to his wife.

B. He was unable to communicate with his son.

C. He was required to keep silent for the first few months.

D. He was worried about his recovery after the surgery.

51. What did the author realize after the surgery?

A. His dog liked pleasant birdsongs.

B. His son didn' t like talking.

C. His wife was a talkative woman.

D. His house was full of pleasant talks.

Passage Five

Coconut (椰子) is an unusual food for many reasons. It is one of the largestedibleseeds produced by any plant. Its unusual contents also make it unique in the seed world--it consists of both'meat' and 'water' inside. The coconut meat is the white substance with which we are all familiar, as it is used extensively for cooking and flavorings; the coconut water is a white and sweet liquid. Portuguese (葡萄牙) explorers gave the nut its name in the 15th century, referring to it as coco, meaning 'ghost' in their language. The outside appearance of coconuts reminded them of a ghost's face, and the tree.has had that name ever since.

The coconut has varied uses. It is used to make various cooking oils for fast-food restaurants around the world to make diet materials. The coconut fluid is a favorite drink in hot climates, providing a cool and refreshing beverage right off the tree. This water is also used by manufacturers of various sports drinks. Even the shell itself has many uses, including animal food and fertilizer.

Yet the coconut is also useful in many ways that have nothing to do with food. Coconut oil is used for cosmetics (化妆品), medicines, and so on. Dried coconut shells are used in many countries as a tool for shining wood floors. The shells are also used for shirt buttons, and are commonly found on Hawaiian clothing. They are even used for musical instruments and bird houses.

And all these are only some of the uses found for the coconut fruit. The coconut tree, which produces the nut,also produces many useful things. It' s no wonder that the coconut tree has beentaken as 'the tree of life'.

52. What does the underlined word 'edible' in Paragraph 1 mean?

A. Eatable.

B. Available.

C. Visible.

D. Collectible.

53. The coconut got its name because of__

A, its round shape

B. its ghostlike appearance

C. its hard shell

D. its white color

54. What is the passage mainly about?

A. Types of coconut seeds.

B. The discovery of coconut.

C. The history of coconut.

D. Uses of coconut.

55. What can be learned from the passage?

A. Coconut fluid can become fertilizer.

B. Coconut trunks are houses for birds.

C. Coconut trees are useful plants.

D. Coconut oil is rare and expensive.

V. Daily Conversation ( 15 points )

Directions:Pick out appropriate expressions from the eight choices below and complete thefollowing dialogue by blackening the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet.

A. I'll catch up on my reading to kill time

B. There isn' t a cloud in the sky

C. Did you catch the news today

D. How long have you been waiting

E. Have a nice day

F. Don' t forget your book

G. Where are you going today

H. That' s not our bus

(At a bus stop)

Mary: We couldn't ask for a better day,could we?John : I know. 56__________. I love this time of the year.

Mary. : This bus seems to be running late,doesn' t it? 57__________?

John : I' ve been here for at least ten minutes.Mary : Ah, here comes a bus !

John: Oh good. Wait! 58__________. That bus goes downtown.

Mary : Well,it looks like we' 11 be waiting a little longer. 59__________,I guess.

John : Oh, I' m afraid you have no time for that. Here' s our bus.

Mary: Oh great! I thought it would never come.

John : 60__________!

Mary : You too.

56.请选择最佳选择选项填写在()。

57.请选择最佳选择选项填写在()。

58.请选择最佳选择选项填写在()。

59.请选择最佳选择选项填写在()。

60.请选择最佳选择选项填写在()。

VI. Writing ( 25 points)

Directions:For this part, you are supposed to write an essay in English in 100 - 120 words based on the following information. Remember to write it neatly.

61.你(Li Yuan)在英语学习中遇到了一些困难,希望得到帮助。请给你的英国笔友(Jason)写封信,内容包括:

·介绍你学习英语的经历;

.描述你在英语学习中遇到的困难;·希望笔友给你一些建议。

点击查看答案1题.【答案】C 2题.【答案】D 3题.【答案】B 4题.【答案】C 5题.【答案】A 6题.【答案】A 7题.【答案】A 8题.【答案】A 9题.【答案】C 10题.【答案】B 11题.【答案】C 12题.【答案】B 13题.【答案】D 14题.【答案】C 15题.【答案】B 16题.【答案】D 17题.【答案】A 18题.【答案】A 19题.【答案】D 20题.【答案】B 21题.【答案】A 22题.【答案】D 23题.【答案】D 24题.【答案】B 25题.【答案】C 26题.【答案】A 27题.【答案】D 28题.【答案】B 29题.【答案】A 30题.【答案】D 31题.【答案】C 32题.【答案】B 33题.【答案】B 34题.【答案】C 35题.【答案】C 36题.【答案】D 37题.【答案】C 38题.【答案】A 39题.【答案】B 40题.【答案】B 41题.【答案】D 42题.【答案】A 43题.【答案】C 44题.【答案】C 45题.【答案】D 46题.【答案】B 47题.【答案】A 48题.【答案】A 49题.【答案】C 50题.【答案】B 51题.【答案】D 52题.【答案】A 53题.【答案】B 54题.【答案】D 55题.【答案】C 56题.【答案】B 57题.【答案】D 58题.【答案】H 59题.【答案】A 60题.【答案】E 61题.【答案】略。
你可能感兴趣的试题
2018年成人高考进入备考阶段,小编为大家整理了成人高考高起点英语各类句型的语法精讲,作家平常复习的时候可以多背多记。
2018年成人高考备考进行时,中国教育在线成人高考频道收集整理成人高考高起点英语历年作文范文(12篇),供考生备考复习之用!

2020年各行业职场数据测评与分析 >>

#测评结果会以短信的方式发送到您的手机,请注意查收#
声明:(一)由于考试政策等各方面情况的不断调整与变化,本网站所提供的考试信息仅供参考,请以权威部门公布的正式信息为准。
(二)本网站在文章内容来源出处标注为其他平台的稿件均为转载稿,免费转载出于非商业性学习目的,版权归原作者所有。如您对内容、版权等问题存在异议请与本站联系,我们会及时进行处理解决。

查看自学考试最新资讯 查看远程教育最新资讯

  • 联系方式
  • 投诉与建议电子邮箱:shidai@dual-edu.com
  • 商务合作:17823597581    jijiao@eol.cn
  • 咨询热线:01086391515
微信公众号
官方微博